• PEOPLE NAME: QUETZALTEPEC MIXE OF MEXICO


PEID: 39106

ROP: 107429

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixe

Language: Quetzaltepec Mixe - (pxm)

Alternate Name(s): Central Mixe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 8,900

Global Population: 8,900


PEID: 39106

ROP: 107429

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Quetzaltepec Mixe of Mexico, numbering 8,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixe people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Quetzaltepec Mixe. The primary religion practiced by the Quetzaltepec Mixe is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available