• PEOPLE NAME: JUQUILA MIXE OF MEXICO


PEID: 39099

ROP: 104330

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixe

Language: Juquila Mixe - (mxq)

Alternate Name(s): South Central Mixe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 5,800

Global Population: 5,800


PEID: 39099

ROP: 104330

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Juquila Mixe of Mexico, numbering 5,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixe people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Juquila Mixe. The primary religion practiced by the Juquila Mixe is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available