• PEOPLE NAME: ALBANIANS OF KOSOVO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 33629

ROP: 103338

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Albanian

Language: Gheg Albanian - (aln)

Alternate Name(s): Kosovar

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Kosovo

Also found in: Albania; Austria; Montenegro; North Macedonia; Turkey; United States

Population: 1,855,000

Global Population: 5,147,500


PEID: 33629

ROP: 103338

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Albanians of Kosovo, numbering 1,855,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Albanian people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,147,500 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Gheg Albanian. The primary religion practiced by the Albanians is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available