• PEOPLE NAME: AVAR OF RUSSIA

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Caucasus

Language: Avaric - (ava)

Alternate Name(s): Avaro, X'indalal

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Russia

Also found in: Azerbaijan

Population: 912,000

Global Population: 962,500


PEID: 24411

ROP: 100633

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Avar of Russia, numbering 912,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Caucasus people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 962,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Avaric. The primary religion practiced by the Avar is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available