• PEOPLE NAME: DUNGAN OF KYRGYZSTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese-Hui

Language: Dungan - (dng)

Alternate Name(s): Hui, HuiZui, Dzhunyan, Tungan

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Kyrgyzstan

Also found in: Kazakhstan; Uzbekistan

Population: 64,500

Global Population: 124,000


PEID: 24347

ROP: 103902

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dungan of Kyrgyzstan, numbering 64,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chinese-Hui people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 124,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Dungan. The primary religion practiced by the Dungan is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available