• PEOPLE NAME: MASELA TENGAH OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22712

ROP: 106376

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Southern

Language: West Masela - (mss)

Alternate Name(s): Masela Central

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 22712

ROP: 106376

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Masela Tengah of Indonesia, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Southern people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is West Masela. The primary religion practiced by the Masela Tengah is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available