• PEOPLE NAME: LABA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22676

ROP: 114887

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Central

Language: Laba - (lau)

Alternate Name(s): South Loloda

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 22676

ROP: 114887

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Laba of Indonesia, numbering 2,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Laba. The primary religion practiced by the Laba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available