• PEOPLE NAME: LAHA OF INDONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Franc Le Blanc

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22639

ROP: 115342

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Maluku-Central

Language: Laha (Indonesia) - (lhh)

Alternate Name(s): Central Ambon

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 5,900

Global Population: 5,900


PEID: 22639

ROP: 115342

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Laha of Indonesia, numbering 5,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maluku-Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Laha (Indonesia). The primary religion practiced by the Laha is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available