• PEOPLE NAME: KOMERING OF INDONESIA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Lampung of Sumatra

Language: Komering - (kge)

Alternate Name(s): Njo

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Indonesia

Also found in:

Population: 500,000

Global Population: 500,000


PEID: 22502

ROP: 105149

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Komering of Indonesia, numbering 500,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Lampung of Sumatra people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Indonesia. Their primary language is Komering. The primary religion practiced by the Komering is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available