• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN THAI OF THAILAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Teducation
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22382

ROP: 104960

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Thai

Language: Northern Thai - (nod)

Alternate Name(s): Khon Muang, Lanna

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Laos

Population: 7,150,000

Global Population: 7,191,000


PEID: 22382

ROP: 104960

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Thai of Thailand, numbering 7,150,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Thai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,191,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northern Thai. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Thai is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available