• PEOPLE NAME: TCHAHO OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Southeast Asian

Language: Lao - (lao)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 425

Global Population: 425


PEID: 20960

ROP: 109912

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tchaho of Laos, numbering 425, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Southeast Asian people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Lao. The primary religion practiced by the Tchaho is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available