• PEOPLE NAME: MYEN OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20930

ROP: 101776

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Burmese

Language: Burmese - (mya)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland), Myen

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; Canada; Germany; India; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 750

Global Population: 31,452,650


PEID: 20930

ROP: 101776

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Myen of Laos, numbering 750, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 31,452,650 in 12 countries. Their primary language is Burmese. The primary religion practiced by the Myen is ethnoreligion, consisting of practices deeply rooted in this groups ethnic identity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available