• PEOPLE NAME: KAIRI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 20731

ROP: 104427

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Rumu - (klq)

Alternate Name(s): Tumu Gairi, Dumu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 2,000


PEID: 20731

ROP: 104427

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kairi of Papua New Guinea, numbering 2,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Rumu. The primary religion practiced by the Kairi is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available