• PEOPLE NAME: EURONESIANS OF SAMOA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Other Pacific Islanders

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Part-Samoan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Samoa

Also found in: Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands

Population: 19,500

Global Population: 122,450


PEID: 18323

ROP: 102966

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Euronesians of Samoa, numbering 19,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Pacific Islanders people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 122,450 in 7 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Euronesians is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available