• PEOPLE NAME: MAIJUNA OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17571

ROP: 107675

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Orejón - (ore)

Alternate Name(s): Coto, Koto, Mai Ja, Maihuna, Payagua, Tutapi, "Orecjon"

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 300

Global Population: 300


PEID: 17571

ROP: 107675

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Maijuna of Peru, numbering 300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Orejón. The primary religion practiced by the Maijuna is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available