• PEOPLE NAME: MAPUCHE OF CHILE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Andy McCullough

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17450

ROP: 106296

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Mapudungun - (arn)

Alternate Name(s): Araucano, Picunche, Huilliche

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Chile

Also found in: Argentina

Population: 1,335,000

Global Population: 1,459,000


PEID: 17450

ROP: 106296

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mapuche of Chile, numbering 1,335,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,459,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mapudungun. The primary religion practiced by the Mapuche is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available