• PEOPLE NAME: CHIQUITANO OF BOLIVIA

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Chiquitano - (cax)

Alternate Name(s): Tarapecosi, Chiquito

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Bolivia

Also found in:

Population: 5,600

Global Population: 5,600


PEID: 17398

ROP: 102156

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chiquitano of Bolivia, numbering 5,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bolivia. Their primary language is Chiquitano. The primary religion practiced by the Chiquitano is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available