• PEOPLE NAME: MBYA OF ARGENTINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Richard Perik

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17328

ROP: 101658

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Mbyá Guaraní - (gun)

Alternate Name(s): Guarani Mbya, Brazilian Guaraní, Mbyá, Mbua, Mbiá, Bugre, Nhande Va'e (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Argentina

Also found in: Brazil; Paraguay

Population: 4,500

Global Population: 27,800


PEID: 17328

ROP: 101658

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mbya of Argentina, numbering 4,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 27,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Mbyá Guaraní. The primary religion practiced by the Mbya is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available