• PEOPLE NAME: YAKARAWAKTA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17202

ROP: 114754

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Isolated do Igarapé Muriru e Pacutinga

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 30

Global Population: 30


PEID: 17202

ROP: 114754

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yakarawakta of Brazil, numbering 30, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Yakarawakta is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available