• PEOPLE NAME: XOKLENG OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17197

ROP: 110900

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Xokleng - (xok)

Alternate Name(s): Shokleng, Laklanô, Bugre, Aweikoma, Botocudos, Xokrén, Kaingang de Santa Catarina, Aweikoma-Kaingang, Laklanõ

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 1,900


PEID: 17197

ROP: 110900

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Xokleng of Brazil, numbering 1,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Xokleng. The primary religion practiced by the Xokleng is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available