• PEOPLE NAME: NAMBIKWARA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17106

ROP: 109498

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Southern Nambikuára - (nab)

Alternate Name(s): Nambiquara, Southern, Nambiquara, Nambikwara, Sarare, Anunsu, Nhambiquara, Halotesu, Kithaulu, Wakalitesu, Sawentesu Negarotê, Mamaindê, Latundê, Sabanê, Manduka, Tawandê Hahaintesu, Alantesu, Wikisu, Alaketesu, Wasusu, Sarané, Nambiquara, Anunsu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 17106

ROP: 109498

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Nambikwara of Brazil, numbering 2,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Southern Nambikuára. The primary religion practiced by the Nambikwara is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available