• PEOPLE NAME: POYANAWA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17081

ROP: 108141

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Poianáua, Puinahua, Payanaws, Puyanawa, Poianaua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 17081

ROP: 108141

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Poyanawa of Brazil, numbering 550, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Poyanawa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available