• PEOPLE NAME: PALIKUR OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17048

ROP: 107787

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Palikúr - (plu)

Alternate Name(s): Palikour, Palicur, Palijur, Pamiwa, Aukwayene, Aukuyene, Paliku’ene, Paricuria, Paricores, Parikuriena, Parinkur-Iéne, Palincur, Parikurene, Païkwené, Païkwené

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in: French Guiana

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 17048

ROP: 107787

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Palikur of Brazil, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Palikúr. The primary religion practiced by the Palikur is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available