• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN BARASANO OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17034

ROP: 107435

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Waimaha - (bao)

Alternate Name(s): Bará, Pokanga, Hanera, Bará-Tukano, Waimaha, Pakang, Pokangá-Tapuya, Barasano do Norte, Waimaha, Waimaja

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 45

Global Population: 145


PEID: 17034

ROP: 107435

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Barasano of Brazil, numbering 45, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 145 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Waimaha. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Barasano is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available