• PEOPLE NAME: MYNKY OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17029

ROP: 114681

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Irántxe - (irn)

Alternate Name(s): Munku, Myky, Münkü, Manoki, Menki, Menky Manoki, Munku, Menku

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 100

Global Population: 100


PEID: 17029

ROP: 114681

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mynky of Brazil, numbering 100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Irántxe. The primary religion practiced by the Mynky is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available