• PEOPLE NAME: MATIS OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Breanne Johnson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17013

ROP: 114661

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Matís - (mpq)

Alternate Name(s): Mushabo, Deshan Mikitbo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 425

Global Population: 425


PEID: 17013

ROP: 114661

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Matis of Brazil, numbering 425, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Matís. The primary religion practiced by the Matis is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available