• PEOPLE NAME: MATIPU OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17012

ROP: 106404

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Kuikúro-Kalapálo - (kui)

Alternate Name(s): Matipuhy-Nahukua, Nahukwá, Matipuhy

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 17012

ROP: 106404

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Matipu of Brazil, numbering 225, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Kuikúro-Kalapálo. The primary religion practiced by the Matipu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available