• PEOPLE NAME: KATUKINA-JUTAÍ OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16963

ROP: 104748

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Katukina do Jutaí, Pidá-Djapá, Catuquina, Pindá-Djapá

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 16963

ROP: 104748

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Katukina-Jutaí of Brazil, numbering 600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Katukina-Jutaí is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available