• PEOPLE NAME: AMAZONAS ARARA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16958

ROP: 115938

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Baniwa - (bwi)

Alternate Name(s): Arara do Amazonas, Karutana, Carutana, CarĂștama

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 375

Global Population: 375


PEID: 16958

ROP: 115938

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Amazonas Arara of Brazil, numbering 375, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Baniwa. The primary religion practiced by the Amazonas Arara is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available