• PEOPLE NAME: KARAJA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16947

ROP: 104636

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Karajá - (kpj)

Alternate Name(s): Chamboa, Ynã, Carajá, Caraiauna, Iny, Chambioa, Ynã

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 16947

ROP: 104636

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Karaja of Brazil, numbering 3,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Karajá. The primary religion practiced by the Karaja is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available