• PEOPLE NAME: KALAPALO OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16926

ROP: 114896

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Kuikúro-Kalapálo - (kui)

Alternate Name(s): Kuikuro, Kuikuru, Guicurú, Kurkuro, Cuicutl, Kalapalo, Apalakiri, Apalaquir

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 16926

ROP: 114896

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kalapalo of Brazil, numbering 550, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Kuikúro-Kalapálo. The primary religion practiced by the Kalapalo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available