• PEOPLE NAME: KABIXI-TXAPAKURA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16918

ROP: 104355

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Kabixi, Cabichí, Cabishi, Txapakura, Tcapakura

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 10

Global Population: 10


PEID: 16918

ROP: 104355

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kabixi-Txapakura of Brazil, numbering 10, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Kabixi-Txapakura is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available