• PEOPLE NAME: JABUTI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16889

ROP: 104140

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Jabutí - (jbt)

Alternate Name(s): Yabutí, Jabotí, Djeoromitxi, Jeoromitxi, Jaboti

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 200

Global Population: 200


PEID: 16889

ROP: 104140

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Jabuti of Brazil, numbering 200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Jabutí. The primary religion practiced by the Jabuti is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available