• PEOPLE NAME: HUPDAH OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16874

ROP: 103922

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Hupdë - (jup)

Alternate Name(s): Hupde Maku, Hupda Maku, Hupde, Jupda, Jupdá Macú, Makú-Hupdá, Macú de Tucano, Ubdé, Maku, Maku-Hupdah, Hupda (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 2,250


PEID: 16874

ROP: 103922

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Hupdah of Brazil, numbering 1,800, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,250 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hupdë. The primary religion practiced by the Hupdah is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available