• PEOPLE NAME: HIXKARIANA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16871

ROP: 103838

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Hixkaryána - (hix)

Alternate Name(s): Hishkalyana, Parukoto-Charumã, Hiskariana, Hixkariana, Hishkaryana, Parukoto-Charuma, Parucutu, Chawiyana, Kumiyana, Sokaka, Wabui, Faruaru, Sherewyana, Xerewyana, Xereu, Hichkaryana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 850

Global Population: 850


PEID: 16871

ROP: 103838

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Hixkariana of Brazil, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Hixkaryána. The primary religion practiced by the Hixkariana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available