• PEOPLE NAME: ENAWENÊ-NAWÊ OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16828

ROP: 114794

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Enawené-Nawé - (unk)

Alternate Name(s): Salumã, Eneuene-Mare, Enauenê nauê

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 16828

ROP: 114794

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Enawenê-Nawê of Brazil, numbering 550, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Enawené-Nawé. The primary religion practiced by the Enawenê-Nawê is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available