• PEOPLE NAME: GALIBI KARIBI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16800

ROP: 101886

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Galibi Carib - (car)

Alternate Name(s): Caribe, Cariña, Galibi, Kalihna, Galibi do Oiapoque, Kalinã, Galibi do Uaçá, Kalinya, Galibí, Maraworno, Marwor, Costal Carib

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Brazil

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; United States; Venezuela

Population: 70

Global Population: 27,970


PEID: 16800

ROP: 101886

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Galibi Karibi of Brazil, numbering 70, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 27,970 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Galibi Carib. The primary religion practiced by the Galibi Karibi is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available