• PEOPLE NAME: BANAWA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16564

ROP: 105056

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Jamamadí - (jaa)

Alternate Name(s): Banavá-Jafi, Banavá, Banauá, Jafí, Banawá Yafi, Kitiya (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 90

Global Population: 90


PEID: 16564

ROP: 105056

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Banawa of Brazil, numbering 90, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Jamamadí. The primary religion practiced by the Banawa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available