• PEOPLE NAME: BAKAIRI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16563

ROP: 100813

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Bakairí - (bkq)

Alternate Name(s): Bacairí, Kurã, Kurâ (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 250

Global Population: 250


PEID: 16563

ROP: 100813

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bakairi of Brazil, numbering 250, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Bakairí. The primary religion practiced by the Bakairi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available