• PEOPLE NAME: MAQUIRITARI OF VENEZUELA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Marcos Schultz

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16478

ROP: 106298

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Maquiritari - (mch)

Alternate Name(s): Yekuana, Mayongong, Maquiritare, Maquiritai, Makiritare, Pawana, Soto, Yecuana, Maiongong, So'to, Ye'kuana, Cun, De'cuana, Ye'cuana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 6,500

Global Population: 6,975


PEID: 16478

ROP: 106298

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Maquiritari of Venezuela, numbering 6,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,975 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Maquiritari. The primary religion practiced by the Maquiritari is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available