• PEOPLE NAME: MANDAHUACA OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16476

ROP: 106222

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Mandahuaca - (mht)

Alternate Name(s): Mandauaca, Mandawaka, Mandawáka, Mandahuaka, Ihini, Arihini, Maldavaca, Cunipusana, Yavita, Mitua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,025


PEID: 16476

ROP: 106222

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Mandahuaca of Venezuela, numbering 3,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,025 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mandahuaca. The primary religion practiced by the Mandahuaca is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available