• PEOPLE NAME: MAKUXI OF GUYANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16366

ROP: 105976

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Macushi - (mbc)

Alternate Name(s): Macushi, Makusi, Makushi, Macusi, Makushi, Teweya, Teueia, Macuxi, Pemon

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Guyana

Also found in: Brazil; Venezuela

Population: 9,500

Global Population: 39,580


PEID: 16366

ROP: 105976

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Makuxi of Guyana, numbering 9,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 39,580 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Macushi. The primary religion practiced by the Makuxi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available