• PEOPLE NAME: EMBERA, DOBIDA OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of International Mission Board.
By Brian Massey

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16265

ROP: 107442

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Northern Emberá - (emp)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Embera, Dódiba, Emperã, Eberã Bed'ea, Eperã Pedea, Atrato, Darién, Dariena, Panama Embera

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Panama

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 70,000


PEID: 16265

ROP: 107442

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Embera, Dobida of Colombia, numbering 44,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 70,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northern Emberá. The primary religion practiced by the Embera, Dobida is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available