• PEOPLE NAME: GUAJIBO OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16247

ROP: 103495

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Guahibo - (guh)

Alternate Name(s): Sikuani, Goahibo, Guaigua, Guayba, Wahibo, Goahiva, Sicuani, Sikuani, Guahibo, Jibe, Jivi, Jiwi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 25,500

Global Population: 40,500


PEID: 16247

ROP: 103495

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Guajibo of Colombia, numbering 25,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 40,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Guahibo. The primary religion practiced by the Guajibo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available