• PEOPLE NAME: KURIPAKO OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16244

ROP: 102336

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Curripaco - (kpc)

Alternate Name(s): Curipaco, Koripako, Korispaso, Coripaco, Curripaco, Kuripaco, Kurripaco, Kurripako

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Brazil; United States; Venezuela

Population: 4,300

Global Population: 10,925


PEID: 16244

ROP: 102336

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kuripako of Colombia, numbering 4,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 10,925 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Curripaco. The primary religion practiced by the Kuripako is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available