• PEOPLE NAME: NYIHA OF TANZANIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Nyiha (Tanzania) - (nih)

Alternate Name(s): Nyasa, Nyika

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in: Zambia

Population: 628,000

Global Population: 634,100


PEID: 15016

ROP: 107560

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nyiha of Tanzania, numbering 628,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 634,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nyiha (Tanzania). The primary religion practiced by the Nyiha is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available