• PEOPLE NAME: NYAMWEZI OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nyamwezi: The Moon People

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15014

ROP: 107537

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Nyamwezi - (nym)

Alternate Name(s): Nyanyembe, Kinyamuesi, Kinyamwesi, Manjamuesi, Mwezi, Namwezi, Nyamwesi, Nyawezi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 2,295,000

Global Population: 2,295,000


PEID: 15014

ROP: 107537

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nyamwezi of Tanzania, numbering 2,295,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Nyamwezi. The primary religion practiced by the Nyamwezi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available