• PEOPLE NAME: NDENDEULE OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15001

ROP: 107157

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Ndendeule - (dne)

Alternate Name(s): Ndendeuli

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 178,000

Global Population: 178,000


PEID: 15001

ROP: 107157

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ndendeule of Tanzania, numbering 178,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Ndendeule. The primary religion practiced by the Ndendeule is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available