• PEOPLE NAME: KISI OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14965

ROP: 105049

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Kisi - (kiz)

Alternate Name(s): Kikisi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 19,000


PEID: 14965

ROP: 105049

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kisi of Tanzania, numbering 19,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Kisi. The primary religion practiced by the Kisi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available