• PEOPLE NAME: GOROA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14929

ROP: 103451

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Somali

Language: Gorowa - (gow)

Alternate Name(s): Gorowa, Fiome

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 156,000

Global Population: 156,000


PEID: 14929

ROP: 103451

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Goroa of Tanzania, numbering 156,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Somali people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Gorowa. The primary religion practiced by the Goroa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available